Detective Lieutenant David Morris

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, February 2, 1921

Add to My Heroes

David Morris

Lieutenant David Morris, Lieutenant Phillip Ellenstein, and Sergeant Joseph Husken were all shot when they went to investigate a burglar alarm at 25 Campus Martius that had been triggered at the Morton Bond Company near City Hall.

When they arrived, they were met with gunfire from four men, and Lieutenant Ellenstein was killed. Lieutenant Morris was removed to the hospital, where he died two days later.

Sergeant Husken was taken to a local hospital with bullets in his spine and abdomen. He survived the injuries, though, and was able to identify the suspects. For several years after the shooting, Sergeant Husken worked at police headquarters since his paralyzed left leg prevented him from performing patrol duties. Eventually, he was placed on the permanent sick list. He died in 1943. Doctors said the bullet wounds he suffered 22 years earlier caused his death.

All four men were apprehended four months later. Two were apprehended after they robbed a post office in Toledo, Ohio. Another was captured in Chicago. One was sent to the Maryland Penitentiary and was later shot and killed when he tried to escape.

Lieutenant Morris served with the Detroit Police Department for 26 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, January 31, 1921
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

burglary