Sunnyvale Department of Public Safety, California
End of Watch Saturday, September 23, 1972
Add to My HeroesCharles W. Morris
Officer Morris was shot and killed with his own service weapon while struggling with two men he surprised behind a drug store. Both, 23 and 29, were apprehended later the same night. They were charged with murder and conspiracy to commit burglary.
On December 7, 1972, the 29-year-old was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. The other man was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 5 years to life.
Officer Morris had served with the agency for 3 years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 84
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life