Patrolman Michael Moroso

Patrolman Michael Moroso

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, December 8, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Michael Moroso

Patrolman Michael Moroso was shot and killed after he refused to take bribes from the local speakeasy owners in the neighborhood he patrolled. The club owners hired a local criminal to kill Patrolman Moroso.

The suspect walked up behind Patrolman Moroso while he was on patrol and shot him in the back.

The case was not solved until shortly before WWII when a detective decided to start investigating it again. The suspect was located in prison on a robbery conviction. He was convicted of Patrolman Moroso's murder and executed on January 21, 1943.

Patrolman Moroso was assigned to the 23rd Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 14140

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1943