Tarrant County Constable's Office - Precinct 8, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, November 8, 1916
Add to My HeroesRobert Emmett Morison
Constable Robert Morison was shot and killed as he sat in front of a store and talked to friends in Mansfield, Texas.
A subject walked up with a shotgun and shot Constable Morison in the back, killing him. The man then entered the store and surrendered to the City Marshal who was inside. It is believed that bootleggers had Constable Morison killed because of his strong enforcement of the law.
The suspect was tried three times and convicted of murder each time. The first time he was sentenced to life, then 35 years, and the third time 25 years. He was released July 12th, 1931.
Constable Morison was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Released in 1931