San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, May 26, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn Joseph Moriarty
Sergeant John Moriarty was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a suspect who was using counterfeit half-dollar coins.
Sergeant Moriarty was sent to investigate a report of counterfeit coins being used. When he located the suspect, he searched him, overlooking a .32- caliber revolver that was strapped to his leg. Without warning, the suspect drew his weapon and shot Sergeant Moriarty. Despite being mortally wounded, Sergeant Moriarty was able to hold the suspect until a civilian came over and struck him on the head with a wrench.
The suspect was able to flee, pursued by responding officers and a gang of civilians. They were able to corner the suspect in a boathouse, where after a long gun battle, the suspect was shot and killed.
Sergeant Moriarty had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by four children and one stepson.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed