Leslie County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, November 14, 1925
Add to My HeroesJoe Morgan
Sheriff Morgan was shot and killed in Hyden by a local prominent citizen over an election dispute. The suspect barricaded himself in the Citizens National Bank as fighting broke out among local citizens, some who wanted to lynch the suspect, others who considered him a hero for killing the sheriff. The Governor called out the Kentucky National Guard who restored law and order and arrested the suspect.
The suspect, age 50, was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 13 years.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 13 years