Hughes Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 31, 1968
Add to My HeroesJessie James Morgan
Officer Morgan was shot and killed when he responded to a robbery in progress call. The four suspects were exiting the store when he arrived at the scene. The suspects opened fire, striking Officer Morgan in the back several times, killing him.
All four suspects, a father and son, 40 and 17, and two others, 18 and 24, were convicted of Officer Morgan's murder and sentenced to death. The sentences of all four were commuted to life in 1970. The 17-year-old was considered for parole in 1984 and was released at some point between 1984 and July 16, 1990, a date he was arrested in Alexandria, Louisiana, for possession of marijuana with intent to sell. His father died at his home a year later. So he was also released at some point before his death.
Bio
- Age 69
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentences commuted to life