Guilford County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, September 2, 1994
Add to My HeroesGregory Lee Hawks
Deputy Gregory Hawks was responding to a call of a suspicious person around a house during the evening when he lost control of his patrol vehicle in a sharp curve and struck a tree at 10:55 pm.
The collision killed him instantly.
Deputy Hawks was the first deputy killed from the Guilford County Sheriff's Office in 67 years. He is survived by his daughter and son.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash