Scotland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1964
Add to My HeroesDavid Morgan
Deputy Sheriff David Morgan was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant for rape at a local residence on Pele Chapel Road in Laurel Hill.
Deputy Morgan's killer was found incompetent to stand trial and committed to the state's mental hospital.
Deputy Morgan had served with the Scotland County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed to mental institution