Narcotics Agent Billy Fairl Morgan

Oklahoma Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, July 30, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Billy Fairl Morgan

Narcotics Agent Billy Morgan, Corporal Ronnie Fox, and Detective David Sheehan were killed when their plane crashed into Jack Fork Mountain in southeastern Oklahoma.

The officers were searching for marijuana fields at the time.

Agent Morgan was to become the first agent in charge of the new McAlester Office of the Oklahoma Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control that Monday. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aerial patrol, narcotics

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand