Correctional Officer Dale E. Morey

Arizona Department of Corrections, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, June 22, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Dale E. Morey

Correctional Officer Dale Morey and Correctional Officer Theodore Buckley were both beaten and stabbed during a prison uprising at the Arizona State Prison in Florence.

Officer Morey had been attacked in a prison cell block and badly beaten. Officer Buckley had gone to his assistance when he was also attacked.

Four inmates were charged with the officers' murders. One, 18, was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to two life sentences on March 4th, 1974. Charges against the other three were dismissed.

Officer Morey had served with the Arizona Department of Corrections for only two months and had previously served in Ohio with the Crestline Police Department for ten years and four years with the Ontario Police Department. He is survived by his wife, six children, and stepson.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

prison riot