New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, May 23, 1939
Add to My HeroesNicholas C. Moreno
Patrolman Nicholas Moreno was shot and killed when he interrupted the robbery of a service station on Leonard Street in Brooklyn at 10:50 pm.
He had just finished investigating a noise complaint when he came up to the service station. Sensing that not all was right, he began to investigate. Two suspects who were holding the attendant at gunpoint shot Patrolman Moreno as he approached the entrance. Patrolman Moreno succumbed to his wounds before making it to the hospital.
The suspects were apprehended, but the charges were later dismissed.
Patrolman Moreno received the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.
Patrolman Moreno had served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the 87th precinct. He was survived by his wife and 8-month-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 15667
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charges dismissed