Paso Robles Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, May 6, 1919
Add to My HeroesDavid Nathan Morehouse
Constable David Morehouse was shot and killed after interrupting a burglary at a hardware store. The two suspects fled the scene but were arrested the next day in Fresno County, California, after committing several thefts.
One suspect, 22, Constable Morehouse's killer, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. Officials said he was the most remarkable young criminal of his time, having stolen more than 100 automobiles and committing several robberies. On January 21, 1923, he escaped with another inmate, serving life for murder, from San Quentin Prison. Several weeks later he shot and wounded a traffic officer who stopped them for speeding in Rosalia, Washington. On May 17, 1923, both were captured in Des Moines, Iowa. Both were returned to Washington and sentenced for robberies and shooting the traffic officer and sentenced to prison terms in Walla Walla Prison. On October 7, 1923, as both were leaving the chapel in Walla Walla Prison, Constable Morehouse's killer and another inmate were stabbed to death by the inmate he escaped with.
The other suspect, 19, with Constable Morehouse's killer, not the one he escaped with in 1923, was tried and acquitted.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Killed in prison in 1923