Patrolman Kenneth Joseph Moraska

Norway Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, May 23, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Joseph Moraska

Patrolman Kenneth Moraska was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance.

When Patrolman Moraska arrived at the scene of the domestic dispute he reportedly found the front door locked and in an attempt to enter the building approached the rear door. As he approached the rear door of the house he was shot in the head with a hunting rifle.

The suspect had been previously arrested by Patrolman Moraska for disorderly conduct. After shooting Patrolman Moraska, the man stole Patrolman Moraska's gun and led other officers on a 6-hour chase before being apprehended.

On December 1st, 1971, the suspect, 23, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. As of October 5, 2022, he was still in prison.

Patrolman Moraska was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Norway Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and child.

In May 2017, Route 2 in Norway was renamed Kenneth J. Moraska Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic