Sharon Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, May 16, 1990
Add to My HeroesMichael Steven Monoc
Sergeant Michael Monoc suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect he was attempting to arrest for drunk driving.
He was investigating the scene of an accident on North Water Avenue and Wilson Street. The subject resisted arrest when Sergeant Monoc attempted to arrest the subject for drunk driving. Sergeant Monoc began to experience chest pains and collapsed at the scene. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away shortly after arrival.
Sergeant Monoc was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Sharon Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and two children
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 72
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack