Josephine County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Wednesday, November 17, 1971
Add to My HeroesAlice Mae Moran
Matron Alice Moran and Jailer Glenn Allen were killed in an airplane crash while transporting witnesses for trial. She and three others perished in the crash.
Matron Moran had served with the Josephine County Sheriff's Office for five months. She was survived by her husband and four children.
Matron Moran's son-in-law, Deputy Thomas Rice, was also killed in an on-duty helicopter accident on May 23, 2002, while serving with the Josephine County Sheriff's Department.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident