New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 26, 1971
Add to My HeroesJoseph V. Morabito
Sergeant Joseph Morabito was shot and killed on the side of the Belt Parkway in Brooklyn. His killer then stole both of his revolvers and his wallet before fleeing. On December 17, 1971, a man, 22, was arrested after both revolvers were found in his car.
Sergeant Morabito had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Narcotics Bureau. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Not available