Police Officer William Washington Moore

Augusta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1921

Add to My Heroes

William Washington Moore

Police Officer William Moore was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a murder suspect.

The suspect shot and killed a man he had an altercation with two hours earlier. As Officer Moore and other officers approached the suspect he opened fire with a double-barreled shotgun, killing Officer Moore instantly, and wounding several officers and citizens. Officers returned fire killing the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed