Deputy Sheriff Samuel Harold Moore

Kern County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Wednesday, July 11, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Harold Moore

Deputy Sam Moore and Reserve Deputy Robert Grabner were killed in an accident at U.S. 99 and Highway 399.

Deputy Moore and Deputy Grabner were responding to an officer needs assistance call and pulled out in front of a truck driving on U.S. 99.

Deputy Moore had been with the Kern County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand