Williamson County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas
End of Watch Friday, February 16, 1934
Add to My HeroesSam M. Moore
Constable Moore and Marshal Henry Lindsey, of the Granger City Marshal's Office, were shot and killed while placing a prisoner in a jail cell. The suspect had been arrested for failing to pay a $28.50 fine for disturbing the peace and abusive language. As the two officers placed the man in the jail cell he produced a .38 caliber handgun and shot both men to death. The suspect was convicted of both murders and executed in 1935.
Constable Moore was elected constable in 1932.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Executed in 1935