Tennessee Department of Correction, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, August 29, 1981
Add to My HeroesRonald W. Moore
Correctional Officer Ronald Moore was stabbed to death by an inmate at the Turney Center Industrial Prison and Farm. The inmate attacked Officer Moore and stabbed him 17 times.
The 21-year-old suspect was sentenced to death but later had the sentence overturned. The suspect was tried a second time in October 2003 and again sentenced to death. On June 3, 2008, his sentence was commuted to life. He has a parole hearing in September of 2023.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
- Offender Sentenced commuted to life