Travis County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, November 10, 1887
Add to My HeroesEdgar Maurice Bowie Moore
Deputy Maurice Moore was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a suspect, and his sons, on a warrant for a local schoolhouse arson.
When Deputy Moore and Deputy Sheriff Sam Platt entered the suspect's home, the suspect drew a rifle, and a struggle ensued. An unknown person entered the house and shot Deputy Moore with a shotgun.
Deputy Moore had previously served with the Texas Rangers. He was survived by his wife.
Deputy Moore's grave remained unmarked for 115 years until a tombstone was put in place in May 2002.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available