Lieutenant Joyce R. Moore

Lieutenant Joyce R. Moore

Willoughby Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, March 22, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Joyce R. Moore

Lieutenant Joyce Moore was electrocuted while attempting to remove a live wire from a street following a strong storm. He was attempting to move the wire so school children walking nearby would not be injured.

Lieutenant Moore had served with the Willoughby Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

electrocuted