Pomona Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, August 13, 1991
Add to My HeroesRichard Barry Zbinden
Captain Richard Zbinden succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on August 28th, 1959, when he responded to a weapon brandishing call.
He was shot with a .22 caliber revolver after going to the suspect's home, at 1859 Fleming Street, to question him about the incident. The wound caused him to be out of work for two years but he later returned to duty and rose the rank of Captain before succumbing to the wound. The suspect was convicted of the shooting.
Captain Zbinden had served with the Pomona Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, August 28, 1959
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Convicted