Sergeant Edward G. Moore

Sergeant Edward G. Moore

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, July 23, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Edward G. Moore

Sergeant Edward Moore was killed in an airplane accident in Knox County while on air patrol. During his flight, he encountered severe weather, which forced his plane to the ground near Mt. Vernon.

Sergeant Moore had served ten years with the Ohio State Highway Patrol. He was survived by his four children and parents.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 50/842

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aircraft accident, weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand