Deputy Sheriff Curtis M. Moore

Charlotte County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, April 24, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Curtis M. Moore

Deputy Sheriff Curtis Moore was killed in a motorcycle crash on State Road 775.

He had just completed his shift and was driving his police motorcycle home when a car pulled out in front of him from a condo complex at 8881 Conch Avenue in Placida.

Deputy Moore was a United States Air Force Korea War veteran who had served with the Charlotte County Sheriff's Office for four years and had previously served with the Florida Department of Corrections for three years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle crash, routine driving