Springfield Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, August 1, 1930
Add to My HeroesClyde Otis Moore
Officer Moore was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting a fire truck to the scene of a fire.
During the response his path became blocked by a streetcar and a parked car where were in front of him near the intersection of Grant Avenue and Lynn Street. He attempted to drive his Harley Davidson police motorcycle over the curb but lost control and struck a utility pole.
Officer Moore's motorcycle was restored and put on display in the agency's museum. Officer Moore had been with the Springfield Police Department for eight months.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash