Sheriff Charles W. Moore

Sheriff Charles W. Moore

Noble County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, November 20, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Moore

Sheriff Charles Moore was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men who were creating a disturbance at 2:00 am.

The two men had been drinking while driving through nearby towns before getting into an accident near Sheriff Moore's home. They continued causing a disturbance that awakened the sheriff, who dressed and went outside to investigate. As he spoke with the two suspects, one of them suddenly produced a handgun and opened fire. One of the rounds struck Sheriff Moore in the head, killing him. Both suspects were arrested and charged with Sheriff Moore's murder.

In one of the most sensational trials in Ohio's history, both suspects accused each other of having fired the fatal shot. They were both found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. Both were later pardoned; one by Governor George White on December 23, 1934, and the other by Governor John W. Bricker on March 1, 1940.

Sheriff Moore had served as sheriff of the Noble County Sheriff's Office for only 1 year. He was survived by his wife and several children. One of his sons also served as a deputy and assisted in the arrest of one of the suspects.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Both pardoned in 1934 and 1940

disturbance