Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, April 4, 1981
Add to My HeroesBilly M. Moore
Officer Billy Moore and Warden Wallace Pack were shot and killed by a prisoner who was able to gain control of one of the officers' pistols at the Ellis I Unit at 1697 FM 980 in Huntsville.
The suspect was acquitted on a defense of self-defense but remained in custody on charges of burglary.
Officer Moore was survived by his wife, two sons, two stepchildren, his father, and two brothers.
He is buried in Pinecrest Cemetery, Troup, Smith County, Texas.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted