Patrol Officer Neil Mooney

Patrol Officer Neil Mooney

Duluth Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, January 8, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Neil Mooney

Patrol Officer Neil Mooney succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier after arresting two suspects for a minor charge of breaching the peace.

He searched one of the suspects and found a concealed revolver. However, the suspect had a second concealed revolver which Officer Mooney did not find. The suspect waited until he had an opportunity to shoot Officer Mooney and then did so.

The 21-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, January 5, 1914
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance