Sheriff Eugene W. Mooney

Sheriff Eugene W. Mooney

Baxter County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, October 5, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Eugene W. Mooney

Sheriff Eugene Mooney was accidentally shot and killed when his service weapon fell from its holster and discharged.

He was returning an escaped prisoner to Baxter County from Oklahoma. As the train they were on pulled into the depot at Holdenville, Oklahoma, Sheriff Mooney leaned over to look onto the platform, at which time the accident occurred.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge SHERIFF

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Oklahoma

accidental discharge, transport

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand