Pilot Douglas Robert Moonen

Pilot Douglas Robert Moonen

Kern County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, August 16, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Robert Moonen

Pilot Douglas Moonen was killed in an aircraft accident while on a training mission. Sergeant Marvin Kline and Deputy Ray Bockman were also killed in the accident.

Pilot Moonen had served with the agency for 18 years.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident