Trooper Roy Kyle Moody

Trooper Roy Kyle Moody

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, February 28, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Roy Kyle Moody

Trooper Roy Moody was killed when his patrol car was struck by a freight train.

Having finished a break in a restaurant on the outskirts of Springfield at approximately 10:00 a.m., Trooper Moody resumed patrol in his squad car.

Approaching a marked railroad crossing where traffic was already backed up for a passing train, he pulled his car around a line of trucks and was struck by the oncoming freight train. His squad burst into flames, and he died in a hospital two hours later from his injuries. His reason for passing the trucks was never learned.

Trooper Roy Moody was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He had served with the Illinois State Police for eight years and was assigned to District 9, Springfield. He was survived by his wife and two adult children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand