Police Officer Gilbert Montoya

Moriarty Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Saturday, February 18, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Gilbert Montoya

Police Officer Gilbert Montoya was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity at the Moriarty Trading Company store in the 500 block of Center Avenue.

He had been called at home by the merchant who saw a car parked outside of the store. While questioning two suspects outside, another suspect inside of the store opened fire with a .22 caliber revolver, striking Officer Montoya in the back of the head. The suspects then stole Officer Montoya's gun and fled the scene. A tip from an anonymous source led to the arrest of the suspects two days later. All three were charged with Officer Montoya's murder.

The charges were dropped against one of the suspects and another was acquitted. The gunman was found guilty of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to two to 10 years in prison. He received an additional two to 10 years for breaking into the store and escaping from jail while he was awaiting trial. He was paroled in 1974. On July 1st, 1999, he murdered two men in Albuquerque. He was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and sentenced to life.

Officer Montoya was a U.S. Army veteran and had served in law enforcement for five years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 1
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 to 10 years

burglary, suspicious activity

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand