Deputy U.S. Marshal Hugh Montgomery

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, November 17, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Hugh Montgomery

Deputy Marshal Montgomery and his brother, Deputy Marshal John Montgomery, were shot and killed by a bootlegging and counterfeiting suspect in Oxford, Mississippi. The two Marshals had gone to the man's home to arrest him. The suspect offered no resistance and insisted that the Marshals spend the night at his home before returning to town the next day.

The brothers checked the home and after determining there were no weapons accepted the offer. As the men slept the suspect went to a neighbor's home, obtained a gun, and returned and shot the men as they slept. He then attempted to cover up the crime by burning their bodies.

Two of the suspects were hung on September 24, 1902. One of the other suspects was scheduled to be hung the following month.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Mississippi
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1902