Trooper First Class Eric Dwight Monk

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch Saturday, April 9, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Eric Dwight Monk

Trooper First Class Eric Monk succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle during a traffic stop on US Route 13 near Westover.

The elderly driver who struck him was charged with negligent driving.

Trooper Monk had served with the Maryland State Police for just over 11 years. He was survived by his wife, brother, mother, and father.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 5, 1988

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand