New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, July 14, 1922
Add to My HeroesFrank S. Mondo
Patrolman Frank Mondo was killed when his motorcycle struck an automobile while he was pursuing an unknown vehicle north on Fourth Avenue in Brooklyn around 7:30 p.m.
He was transported to Norwegian Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Patrolman Mondo had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years and was assigned to Motorcycle Unit 2, the present-day Highway 2. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 4589
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 12, 1922
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available