Sergeant Eugene Monahan

Sergeant Eugene Monahan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Eugene Monahan

Sergeant Eugene Monahan was shot and killed while attempting to disarm a suspect at the Inter-Borough Subway Station at 181st Street and St. Nicholas Avenue.

He was assigned to the 34th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1152

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt