Trooper David D. Monahan

Trooper David D. Monahan

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, April 17, 1980

Add to My Heroes

David D. Monahan

Trooper David Monahan was killed when his patrol car was intentionally rammed during a roadblock. Other troopers and local officers were chasing a serial burglary suspect in Chester County when the driver of the stolen vehicle struck the passenger side of Trooper Monahan's vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The suspect and the other trooper were also injured.

The 24-year-old suspect and was charged with homicide by motor vehicle and second degree murder. He was convicted of both and sentenced to life.

Trooper Monahan was a U.S Air Force veteran of the Vietnam war and had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for nine years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand