Connecticut State Police, Connecticut
End of Watch Friday, February 13, 1976
Add to My HeroesCarl P. Moller
Trooper Carl Moller was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver in a dump truck while assisting a motorist on I-84, near the South Main Street exit, in West Hartford.
The driver of the car that Trooper Moller stopped to help was also killed. The driver who caused the crash fled the scene but turned himself into a Hartford police officer who was directing traffic. The man was charged with two counts of negligent homicide.
The 30-year-old subject was convicted of misconduct with a motor vehicle sentenced to two years probation.
Trooper Moller had served with the Connecticut State Police for six years. He was survived by his young daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 657
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Commercial
- Offender Sentenced to probation