Patrolman Steven J. Molitor

Patrolman Steven J. Molitor

Grosse Pointe Park Department of Public Safety, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Steven J. Molitor

Patrolman Steven Molitor suffered a fatal skull fracture during a struggle with a suspect.

He and his partner were exiting the Ram's Horn Restaurant at 3:30 a.m. when they observed two people tampering with their patrol car at 17410 Mack Ave. The suspects resisted arrest when confronted by the officers, and during the ensuing struggle, Patrolman Molitor suffered an apparent heart attack. As he fell to the ground, he struck his head on the suspect's car door, causing a fractured skull. He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to the head wound.

Patrolman Molitor had been with the Grosse Pointe Park Department of Public Safety for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 123

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt