Agent Jimmy Wilson Ortiz-Valentin

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, September 29, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy Wilson Ortiz-Valentin

Agent Jimmy Ortiz-Valentin was shot and killed while working an undercover drug assignment at approximately 4:30 pm.

He was conducting a narcotics purchase near the University of Puerto Rico, in Cayey. He and the target of the investigation were sitting in a vehicle, and had just conducted the transaction, when two other men approached and opened fire on Agent Ortiz-Valentin.

It is believed that Agent Ortiz-Valentin was targeted in retaliation for a previous case. Two of the subjects were apprehended and the third turned himself in. All three were convicted of first degree murder and weapons charges and sentenced to life in prison.

Agent Ortiz-Valentin had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for two years and was assigned to the Guayama Narcotics Division.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

revenge, undercover

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand