Peoria Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, November 28, 1917
Add to My HeroesSamuel A. Moffatt
Patrolman Samuel Moffatt was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect at Dietz Saloon at 1901 S. Adams Street. Another officer shot and killed the suspect.
Patrolman Moffatt was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed