Officer Albert W. Moe

Officer Albert W. Moe

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, January 9, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Albert W. Moe

Officer Albert Moe was accidentally shot and killed inside the Central Station, at SW 2nd Avenue and SW Oak Street, when another officer's revolver discharged when he accidentally dropped it on the floor.

Officer Moe had served with the Portland Police Bureau for two years. He was survived by his son and parents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Not available

accidental discharge