Detective Frank W. Mobley

Detective Frank W. Mobley

Savannah Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, July 20, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Frank W. Mobley

Detective Frank Mobley was shot and killed with his own service weapon after arresting an auto theft suspect.

The suspect, 26, was shot and critically wounded by another officer. He was sentenced to death in December 1968, and in 1972, the Georgia Supreme Court commuted his death sentence to life.

Detective Mobley had served with the Savannah Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, auto theft