East Chicago Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, September 23, 1923
Add to My HeroesThomas M. Mitchell
Patrolman Thomas Mitchell and Patrolman Robert Kucken were killed after responding to a disturbance shortly after midnight at a local dance hall at 4730 McCook Avenue. The gathering place had erupted into gunfire when a patron drew his revolver and began firing, killing one patron and wounding others.
The suspect then fled through the back door. Both officers were called in to assist in captuing the suspect and upon spotting him near Chicago Avenue & Railroad Avenue, commanded him to halt. The suspect instead opened fire on the officers, both of whom returned fire.
Patrolman Robert Kucken was killed almost instantly. Patrolman Mitchell was able to fire back and deliever fatal shots to the suspect who was captured and died from his wounds the next day.
Patrolman Mitchell, a WWI Army veteran, was taken to the hospital but ultimately succumbed to his own wounds the following day as well. He was survived by his sister and other family.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, September 22, 1923
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed