Patrolman Patrick Mitchell

Patrolman Patrick Mitchell

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, June 20, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Mitchell

Patrolman Patrick Mitchell was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for robbery.

At approximately 0950 hours a man walked into a shop at 1314 Amsterdam Avenue and robbed it at gunpoint. The suspect fled but was chased by several citizens. Patrolman Mitchell was on a school crossing post at West 126th Street and Amsterdam Avenue when he observed the group chasing the suspect.

Patrolman Mitchell joined the chase. The suspect jumped into a taxi cab and ordered the driver to drive. The taxi driver ran from the vehicle, taking the keys with him. The suspect attempted to start the car but was unable. As he was attempting to start the car, Patrolman Mitchell jumped onto the running board of the vehicle. The suspect quickly fired, striking Patrolman in the side. Patrolman Mitchel was able to return fire, striking the suspect.

Patrolman Mitchell was taken to Knickerbocker Hospital but died before he arrived.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. He was later convicted and executed on September 2nd, 1932.

Patrolman Mitchell was a WWI veteran. He had served with the New York City Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the 30th Precinct. His wife and step-daughter survived him.

Patrolman Mitchell was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 6055
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1932
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand