United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, June 18, 1872
Add to My HeroesMaddison F. Mitchell
Deputy Marshal Mitchell was shot and killed in Pickens County, South Carolina, while he and another deputy marshal took a prisoner to jail. The two marshals had arrested the prisoner at the site of an illegal still, which they destroyed. As they were returning to town the group was ambushed by other illegal distillers and both marshals were wounded. The two were able to make it back to town where Deputy Marshal Mitchell died.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location South Carolina
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available