Police Officer Joseph Patrick Mitchell

Eureka Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, December 1, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Patrick Mitchell

Officer Mitchell was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a burglar alarm call. During the response the vehicle he was riding in struck another car that ran a stop sign. Officer Mitchell and the officer he was responding with were both off duty but were responding because all of the on duty officers were involved in controlling a riot in another part of the city.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash