Deputy Sheriff John Hughes Mitchell

Henry County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, May 4, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John Hughes Mitchell

Deputy John Mitchell was shot and killed in an ambush after seizing illegal whiskey.

Deputy Mitchell had served with the Henry County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand